2nd International Symposium of Innovation-Driven Development

All day
Through November 17, 2018
Sun Yat-sen University
Guangzhou, China

Begins
Nov. 15

Hosted by

The University of Chicago and Sun Yat-sen University

Organized by

Research Institute for Reform and Development of the Pearl River Delta,

School of Government, Sun Yat-sen University

Volkswagen Endowed Chair Industrial Relations and Social Development

 

Day 1 (November 15, 2018)

 

9:00-10:30 Opening Session

Session Chair: Qiu Haixiong (Sun Yat-sen University)

Welcome remarks

Opening Panel: Innovation-Driven in China and Guangdong: Trends and Issues

Boy Luethje (Sun Yat-sen University)

Sui Shirong (Research Institute for Guangdong Advanced and New Industrial Development)

She Chiping (Senior Industry Observer)

Li Yuan (Guangdong Academy of Social Sciences)

Yang Dali (University of Chicago)

 

10:30-10:45

Tea Break and Group Photo

 

10:45-12:30

Innovation-driven Development and the Rebalancing of China’s Economy

Yang Dali (University of Chicago)

Tradition and Cultural Innovation in the Digital Economy: the Case of Bilibili

Julian Gruin (University of Amsterdam)

Not Just Another Shadow Bank: Authoritarian Capitalism and the ‘Developmental’ Promise of Digital Financial Innovation

Boy Luethje (Sun Yat-sen University)

Platform Capitalism Made in China: Socio-Economic Rebalancing and Trajectories of Digital Production

 

14:30-18:00

Innovation and Industrial Upgrading (Part 1)

Session Moderator: Ching Kwan Lee (UCLA)

Panel 1 (14:30-16:00)

Shi Chiping (Senior Industry Observer, Shenzhen)

Internet Platforms and Digital Manufacturing in China

Lea Schneidemesser (University of Jena)/Florian Butollo (WZB, Berlin Social Science Research Center)

China’S Industrial Sharing Economy as Driver for Changing Innovation Dynamics

Li Fuyi (National Development and Reform Commission)

E-Commerce and Industrial Upgrading in the Chinese Apparel Value Chain

 

16:00-16:30

Tea Break

 

Panel 2 (16:30-18:00)

Fan Lulu (South China University of Technology)

Platform Monopoly and Fragmented Specialization: A Study of Alibaba's Impact on China's Garment Supply Chain

Li Yuan (Guangdong Academy of Social Sciences)

The Study of Guangdong Production Models with the Perspectives of Regional Harmony Development

Wu Qingjun (Renmin University of China)

Artificial Intelligence Will Threaten to Unleash Mass Unemployment? Calculation of AI, Economic Performance and Employment Based on the E-Commerce Platform

 

18:30-20:30

Welcome Dinner

Evening Conversation with Publisher Jacob Dreyer (Palgrave McMillan China)

 

Day 2 (November 16, 2018)

 

9:00-12:15

Innovation and Industrial Upgrading (Part 2): Changing Value Chains, Digitalization and New Production Models in Manufacturing Industries

Session Moderator: Jacob Dreyer (Palgrave MacMillan Publishers)

Panel 1 (9:00-10:30)

Jonas Nahm (Johns Hopkins University)

Lessons Learned? Central-local Relations and Industrial Policy for China’s Electric Vehicle Industry

Jorge Carillo (El Colegio de la Frontera Norte, Mexico)

Will the Mexican Maquila be Able to Transit to Industry 4.0?

Stephane Heim (University of Kyoto)

Development Trajectories of the Chinese NEV market: Firms’ Strategies and Public Politics

 

10:30-10:45

Tea Break

 

Panel 2 (10:45-12:15)

Zhao Wei (Sun Yat-sen University)

Constructing A Value Chain from below: Cluster Policy and Emergence of Battery Manufacturing in the PRD

Gary Herrigel (University of Chicago)

Comprehensive Production Systems and Labor Upgrading: German Automobile Examples

Sonia Chikh M’Hamed (ESSCA School of Management)

Inter-Clustering Strategies and Innovation-Oriented Development: Towards a Sustainable Competitiveness

 

14:00-15:30

Innovation and Social Change

Session moderator: Jorge Carillo (Colegio de la Frontera Norte, Tijuana)

Yang Tao (Tsinghua University)

Incrementalism but Imbalance: Transformation and Upgrading of Auto Parts Suppliers in the Pearl River Delta

Armin Mueller (Jacobs University Bremen)

Development Dynamics of Technical and Vocational Education and Training in China: the Interplay of National and International Influences

Xu Yi (Sun Yat-sen University)

Intelligent Manufacturing at the Shop Floor: Case Studies of Three Robotized Factories in Southern China

Xu Yi (Sun Yat-sen University)

Intelligent Manufacturing at the Shop Floor: Case Studies of Three Robotized Factories in Southern China

Wu Jinyu (Zhejiang Gongshang University)

Robotization Strategy in Zhejiang Province: Challenges and Opportunities

 

15:30–16:00

Conclusions

 

16:30

Transfer to hotel for field visits

 

Day 3 (November 17, 2018)

Field visits

 

9:10-10:10 Zhongshan Star Alliance Group

10:10-11:20 Innovation Services Platform for Light Industry of Zhongshan

11:30-13:00 Lunch at Guzhen Township

14:00-15:30 Visit the Former Residence of Sun Yat-sen

16:30-17:30 Longsheng Robotics in Shunde, Foshan

18:00-19:30 Dinner in Shunde

 

Evening

Return to Sun Yat-sen University